Privacy Policy – Instructor

We are Beauty2trs B.V. We respect your privacy and private life, but sometimes we need your personal data. In this privacy policy we explain which data we use and how we save, protect and process this data. This privacy policy applies to our website www.beauty2trs.com (the Website) and the services that we offer (the Services). We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (the Relevant Legislation).

Are you under the age of sixteen?

If you are younger than sixteen years old, you cannot use our Website and Services without the permission of your parents or legal guardian.

Personal data

To offer our Website and Services we process personal data. “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person as defined in the Relevant Legislation.

Your permission

We can store your data at various moments, for example when you visit our Website, create an account via our Website, use our Services or when you contact us. We are allowed to process your data because we ask your permission via this privacy policy. In addition, we need your data to carry out the agreement between you and us. If you choose not to share your data, then we cannot deliver our services.

We will not process your data without your consent, unless we are legally obliged to do so.

What data do we collect and how do we use your data?

To use our Website and Services, we may need the following data:

  • your name;
  • your email address;
  • your address;
  • your IP-address;
  • your bank account details;
  • a picture of you that is clearly identifiable;
  • company name and address;
  • tax number of the company;
  • your (recorded) tutorials.

We can also store the following non-personal data if you use our Website:

  • the type of your browser;
  • the operating system that you use.

Login

We save the following data to your account: username and password. This way, you do not need to provide us with your data again. We also save – for your own convenience – the data of former orders.

Newsletter

Beauty2trs B.V. offers newsletters. That way, you are fully informed of (discount) offers and other news. We use an opt-in system. Every time we send you a newsletter you have the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Agreement

To carry out the agreement between you and us, we may register, save and process your (company) name, e-mail address, (company) address, and (recorded) tutorials. To carry out the payments we may provide PayPal relevant personal data.

Your photo will only be saved and processed on our Website with your consent.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes listed above or any other purpose that is connected thereto. This way, your data will never be used by us in an unexpected way.

Security

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. That way, unauthorized persons do not have access to your data. We take the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • secure network connections with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology or a technology that is similar to SSL;
  • the access to the data is limited to the persons that need the data;
  • additional security measures via WP Engine as disc write protection, disc write limitation, disallowed plugins. The full features can be viewed on: https://wpengine.com/support/wp-engines-security-environment/

How long do we store your data?

We shall store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes listed above.

With whom do we share your personal data?

Processors

We may share your personal data with others. In a data processing agreement, we shall agree with those parties that they shall use your data carefully and they shall only receive the data that is relevant for their services. These parties use your data in accordance with our instructions and not for their own purposes. We can share your data for example with: Paypal (who will take care of processing the payments), WP Engine (who stores the data on its servers)  and Active Campaign (who allows us to store emails and send out newsletters). These parties are “processors” within the meaning of the Relevant Legislation.

Transfer

We will only process your data within the European Union. We will only process your data outside of the European Union if the country has an effective protection level for your data.

Links

You may find advertising or other content on our Website that link to other websites. We do not control the content on these websites and are not responsible for the content or the privacy protection of these websites. We advise you to read the privacy policies of those websites.

Cookies

Cookies are little (text)files which are stored on your computer. Your web browser stores these cookies when you visit our Website. These cookies will be retrieved when you visit our website again. This allows our Website to recognise you as a previous visitor.

We may use cookies to improve your user experience on our Website. Cookies are essential for the operation of our Website, make sure that you can visit our Website safely and track bugs and errors at our Website.

By storing cookies we make sure that:

  • your items are kept in the shopping cart;
  • you are logged in and be able to shop without hindrance;
  • you shop safely at Beauty2trs B.V.:
  • you are able to read and write reviews;
  • the Website works efficiently;
  • we are able to track bugs, errors and abuse on our Website;
  • we can test improvements.

You can change your cookie settings in your browser, if you do not want cookies to be sent to your device. We will not save cookies if you visit our Website. Please note that some Website features or services of our Website may not function properly without cookies.

Modifications to this privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. When we change this privacy policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Website along with the updated privacy policy. We also inform users that are registered with an email address in case of any significate moderation. If you are not registered as user we advise you to visit the Website and this policy regularly.

Your rights

The data we collect is personal. Therefore, you have the following rights:

  • you may request access to the personal data we process about you;
  • you may request us to correct, update, shield or delete your personal information in our records;
  • you may request a copy of the personal data we have processed about you. We can – on your request – send this copy to another party, so you do not have to send the data yourself;
  • you may file a complaint against processing your data;
  • you may file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), if you are under the impression that we process your data unlawfully;
  • you may always withdraw your consent to process your data. We cannot process your data from the moment you withdraw your consent.

Should you have further questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us via the information below.

Contact information

Beauty2trs B.V.
Wildeman 83
5629KH Eindhoven, Netherlands
KvK-number: 73082260
contact@beauty2trs.com